« Go back a post || Return to G-A-Y homepage || Haul tail to next post »
[…] « Go back a post || Return to G-A-Y homepage || Haul tail to next post »
07/13/2009
Maine 'pro-fams' love, love, love state law -- until they don't
In order to embolden their unequal mindsets, various anti-gays have been citing Maine's Title 19-A §650 as irrefutable evidence that marriage should only be man-woman. CWA of Maine's Charla Bansley summed up the general mindset in a recent TEA party speech:
"Title 19 of Maine State Law says:, “The people of the State of Maine find that. . .the union of one man and one woman joined in traditional monogamous marriage is of inestimable value to society.” That means that the value of traditional marriage to Maine’s society is so great, so valuable that it cannot be counted or measured.